Exam Suite

UPSC CSE Prelims 2026-2027

upscLive 2026-2027 Model

UPSC CSE Prelims 2026-2027 Rank & College Predictor

GS Paper 1 Merit Cutoff Assessment & CSAT 33% Mandatory Qualifying Threshold Evaluator.

Score Inputs

/ 200
050100150200
Mandatory 33% (66.67 Marks) to qualify
Quick Presets:
Calculating...
Category: General
Projected Rank
--
Estimated rank based on official cohorts
Expected Percentile
--
Category Rank: --
Subject Marks AllocationBALANCED
Qualifying AssessmentQUALIFIED

Loading qualification benchmarks...

Target Colleges & Seat Allotment Chances

Official Counseling Model
Adjust the score inputs to view updated rank calculations.

UPSC CSE Prelims 2026-2027 Historical Cutoff Trends

Official previous year result records for reference

Official Examination Data
Session / YearScore / RangeEstimated Rank / Percentile / Category Cutoff
2024 (Official)75.50 / 200General Prelims Cutoff (OBC: 74.80, EWS: 72.10, SC: 59.30, ST: 53.40)
2023 Official75.41 / 200General Prelims Cutoff (OBC: 74.75, EWS: 71.55, SC: 59.25, ST: 47.82)
2022 Official88.22 / 200General Cutoff (OBC: 87.54, EWS: 82.83, SC: 74.08, ST: 69.35)
2021 Official87.54 / 200General Cutoff (OBC: 84.85, EWS: 80.14, SC: 75.41, ST: 70.71)
2020 Official92.51 / 200General Cutoff (OBC: 89.12, EWS: 77.55, SC: 74.84, ST: 68.71)
CSAT Rule66.67 / 200 (33%)Mandatory Qualifying Threshold for all categories

Countdown: UPSC CSE Prelims 2027

Target Date: 2027-05-23
00
Days
00
Hours
00
Mins
00
Secs

How UPSC CSE Prelims Assessment Negative Marking Works

Negative marking is designed to eliminate random guessing and measure conceptual accuracy. In UPSC CSE Prelims Assessment, every incorrect bubble deducts marks from your hard-earned positive score. Below is the official marking structure verified against the latest examination bulletin.

Question TypeCorrect MarksNegative PenaltyRule / Exception
Safe Zone (95+ Marks)Mains QualifiedCSAT > 66.67Start answer writing for GS 1-4 & Optional immediately.
Borderline Zone (84-94 Marks)Probable ClearCSAT > 66.67Prepare Mains while awaiting official answer key resolution.
Disqualified ZoneBelow CutoffCSAT < 66.67Disqualified regardless of GS 1 marks if CSAT < 66.67.

Tips to Avoid Losing Marks in UPSC CSE Prelims Assessment

  • Strategy Tip #1

    Answer Key Discrepancies: UPSC official keys often differ on 3-5 ambiguous questions compared to private coaching institutes; budget a 4-6 mark variance.

  • Strategy Tip #2

    Start Mains Prep on Day 1: With only ~100 days between Prelims and Mains, candidates in borderline or safe zones must not pause study for prelims results.

  • Strategy Tip #3

    CSAT Reading Comprehension: Negative marking applies equally to CSAT reading passages (-0.83 marks per error).

Frequently Asked Questions About UPSC CSE Prelims Assessment

What is a safe GS Paper 1 score for clearing UPSC CSE Prelims?▼

Based on official cutoffs from 2020-2024 (ranging from 75 to 92 marks), a score of 92-95+ marks in GS Paper 1 provides a strong safe margin for General category candidates.

What happens if I score 130 in GS Paper 1 but 62 in CSAT?▼

You will be disqualified. CSAT Paper 2 is an absolute elimination paper requiring at least 33% (66.67 marks). If CSAT is not cleared, GS Paper 1 is not evaluated for Prelims clearance.

How many candidates qualify UPSC Prelims each year?▼

Approximately 13,000 to 14,500 candidates out of ~1.1 million applicants are shortlisted to write the UPSC CSE Mains written examination.